ALTO map Methods

Methods and release notes

Growth form and smoothed crown outlines

Release
6
Published
Previous release
5.2 · 10 Oct 2026
Next release
6.1 · 13 Oct 2026
Overview
How ALTO is made
Dataset ID
metro-2026.10.12-pointcloud-v6

This release estimates a growth form for each crown of the 2024 LiDAR survey: whether it looks like an evergreen or a deciduous broadleaf tree, a conifer, or a palm, cabbage tree or tree fern. It redraws every crown with a smoothed outline of the same cells, revises the benefit estimates with the growth form, and applies reviewer corrections from a ledger. Every growth form is a model estimate, never an identified species: where a source records a species, that name stays the tree’s species.

What changed

  • 3,352,099 crowns on 3,101 survey tiles were scored for growth form. 2,771,551 (82.7%) show one; 580,548 (17.3%) read growth form not yet determined.1
  • A blind audit of the scores on 12 October 2026 checked the calls before publication against a machine-learning image-interpretation model’s labels (one pass; growth form only; no field check): 0.899 of decided audit crowns agreed with the reference labels under the audited rules (95% interval 0.828–0.956). Two kinds of call that fell short are withheld and one is reworded; with those changes the figure is 0.921 (0.848–0.980), computed after the rules were set.
  • Every crown is drawn with a smoothed outline of its release 5 cells: 3,352,099 release 5 crowns and 534 crowns drawn from a record in release 5.2. Crown area, height and every estimate keep the cell area.
  • Benefit estimates follow the growth form where the release had no recorded species. Estimated annual benefits rise by NZ$3,186,004 a year; stored carbon falls by 114,533 t CO₂e and avoided runoff by 483,669 m³ a year.
  • 354 reviewer corrections from the ledger are accounted for, one of them applied to the map: a notable tree now stands on the crown its plaque marks.

Growth form

A classifier reads each crown’s structure in the 2024 LiDAR returns, its surroundings and image features from the 2024 aerial photograph at the crown top. It was trained on about 22,000 crowns: 19,329 Council tree register records (97% on the central isthmus), plus 2,659 crowns outside the isthmus labelled from the 2024 aerial imagery and LiDAR profiles by a machine-learning image-interpretation model (one pass; no independent second labeller yet). It was checked on 600 fresh crowns, labelled the same way, that it never saw. A separate palm detector confirms palms it can see from above. Image features are DINOv2 embeddings (Meta; Apache License 2.0); the classifier is LightGBM (Microsoft; MIT licence); the palm detector is a RetinaNet built on DeepForest (Weecology; MIT licence) and torchvision (BSD 3-Clause). Palm detection was checked against iNaturalist research-grade observations obtained through GBIF.org (doi:10.15468/ab3s5x, accessed 2 Oct 2026), each under its observer’s licence; Sources and credits gives the citations. Crowns flown on 30 April, 4 July and 21 October, when deciduous trees are in leaf, are scored by a variant trained for leaves on the trees (417,335 crowns).2

A growth form is shown only where calls of its kind agreed with the reference labels often enough when tested on labelled crowns: at least 8 in 10 for a firm call and at least 6 in 10 for a “possibly” call. Otherwise the crown reads “growth form not yet determined”. After the audit no “possibly” call is shown in this release. On the leaf-on flights only evergreen broadleaf calls and palms seen by the palm detector are shown. The map and the tree page mark every growth form as an estimate, and a species recorded by the Council or another source stays the species shown, with the growth form beside it.

  • Evergreen broadleaf, high confidence1,491,608 · 44.5%
  • Probably evergreen broadleaf839,983 · 25.1%
  • Not yet determined580,548 · 17.3%
  • Likely conifer144,883 · 4.3%
  • Broadleafleaf habit not shown136,708 · 4.1%
  • Likely tree fern71,947 · 2.1%
  • Likely deciduousbare in late-autumn LiDAR39,048 · 1.2%
  • Likely palm or cabbage treepalm-type crown seen in the aerial imagery19,600 · 0.6%
  • Deciduous broadleaf, high confidencebare in late-autumn LiDAR16,913 · 0.5%
  • Likely palm or cabbage tree10,861 · 0.3%
Figure 1. Crowns by the growth form shown, of 3,352,099 scored crowns, in the colours of the map’s growth-form legend. Release 6, 12 Oct 2026; the counts by area are in Table 1 and in growth-form counts and service changes.
Table 1. Growth form shown, on the central isthmus and outside it.
Growth form shownIsthmusOutsideCrowns
Evergreen broadleaf, high confidence113,0541,378,5541,491,608
Probably evergreen broadleaf192,259647,724839,983
Likely conifer2,537142,346144,883
Broadleaf (leaf habit not shown)0136,708136,708
Likely tree fern77171,17671,947
Likely deciduous (bare in late-autumn LiDAR)39,048039,048
Likely palm or cabbage tree (palm-type crown seen in the 2024 aerial imagery)4,78014,82019,600
Deciduous broadleaf, high confidence (bare in late-autumn LiDAR)16,913016,913
Likely palm or cabbage tree2,1148,74710,861
Growth form not yet determined80,554499,994580,548
All scored crowns452,0302,900,0693,352,099

Crowns not yet determined: 304,461 where the model abstained, 111,339 middle-band conifer calls outside the isthmus, 108,528 palm-type middle-band calls the palm detector did not confirm, 45,693 other calls on the leaf-on flights, where only evergreen broadleaf calls and palms seen by the palm detector are shown, and 10,527 “possibly conifer” calls on the isthmus withheld after the audit.

Outside the isthmus every deciduous call reads “Broadleaf”: there the model does not reliably tell deciduous trees from kānuka-type scrub, whose porous crowns look bare in the LiDAR returns. A palm-detector call on a crown wider than 10 m is not used on its own, because such crowns are often several trees; 1,028 crowns fall back to the model’s own call.

The 12 October audit

Before publication, about 200 crowns drawn from what the release would show, stratified by growth form, area and flight season, were labelled the same way, by the machine-learning image-interpretation model, together with abstentions and decoys, blind to the classifier’s calls, from the 2024 aerial imagery (7.5 cm) and LiDAR profiles: one pass, no independent second labeller yet. The labels were hashed before the key was opened, and the pass rules were written before any label existed. Crowns used to train, tune or test the model were left out.3

Agreement with a machine-learning image-interpretation model’s labels (one pass): 0.899 (0.828–0.956) of decided audit crowns under the audited rules; 0.78 counting undecidable crowns; growth form only; no field check. The figure is weighted to the metro (186 of 214 decided crowns) and cleared the bar of 0.85. Two kinds of call failed or nearly failed their own bar and are withheld; one wording was changed:

Figure 2. The 12 October 2026 audit: share of calls agreeing with the reference labels (a machine-learning image-interpretation model’s labels, one pass), by kind of call, with 95% intervals (dots and lines), the withheld kinds (rings) and the bar each had to clear where the rules set one (dashed). The released-rules figure was computed after the rules were set and the labels joined. The interval for 21 of 21 is a Wilson interval computed for this page; the others are the audit’s. Undecidable crowns are left out; counting them as not agreeing gives 0.782 overall (0.692–0.866). The two “Likely conifer” rows are kept below their bar; their counts are beside them.
Table 2. What the audit changed.
Kind of callAuditIn this releaseCrowns
“Possibly conifer”, central isthmus1 of 9 decided crowns was a conifer (bar 0.60); most were eucalypt, kānuka and native broadleaf crowns in bush remnantsWithheld: not yet determined10,527
“Possibly palm, cabbage tree or tree fern”, outside the isthmus4 of 11 (bar 0.60); the errors were bush-canopy broadleaf crownsNot shown: the planned addition was withdrawn94,858
Deciduous calls outside the isthmus, late-June flights“Broadleaf” agreed with the reference labels for 9 of 9; “deciduous” for 4 of the 7 with evidence of leaf habitWorded “Broadleaf”, as on every other flight48,429
Palms seen by the palm detectorPalm-type crown 35 of 36; an actual palm 25 of 33Worded “Likely palm or cabbage tree (palm-type crown seen in 2024 aerial imagery)”19,600
“Likely conifer”, outside the isthmus4 of 6 decided (bar 0.80); 7 of 13 sampled crowns undecidableKept, with the limit stated below142,346

Crowns: the crowns each change applies to in this release. Middle-band palm-type calls are withheld on the isthmus too (13,670 crowns), as before the audit.

Smoothed outlines

Release 5 traced crowns along the 0.5 m cells of the LiDAR survey, so they looked square. Release 6 draws each crown with a smooth outline around the same cells. The crown’s area, height and every estimate keep the cell area; the outline’s own area is stored beside it as the crown outline area. Outlines keep 0.995 of the cell area at the median (1st–99th percentile 0.939–1.019; 0.997 in total). Crowns drawn from a record in release 5.2 are smoothed the same way.

The property pages count canopy from the redrawn outlines, so the map and a property agree: canopy over parcels is 185.65 km², 0.34% less than from the cells (186.28 km²). Smoothing lets neighbouring outlines touch: overlapping neighbours share 10,832 m² in all, 0.005% of the counted canopy, which the property totals can count twice.

Benefit estimates

Where a crown has no recorded species, its benefit estimates now follow the growth form. For a shown call, leaf area and the curve from height to trunk diameter are averaged over the four growth-form classes, weighted by the model’s probabilities; every other class parameter (rain interception, biomass, root-to-shoot ratio, carbon fraction) follows the shown call, as release 5 let its class drive every parameter. A crown whose growth form is not yet determined takes the evergreen broadleaf default, as release 5 did; an older image-model class, uncalibrated, is replaced by that default. Recorded species keep their estimates.4

  • Evergreen default → weighted by growth form1,911,354 crowns−NZ$6,914,939
  • Older image-model class → weighted by growth form838,325 crowns+NZ$7,795,857
  • Older image-model class → evergreen default168,745 crowns, growth form not yet determined+NZ$2,305,087
  • Evergreen default kept408,890 crownsno change
  • Recorded species24,785 crownsno change
Figure 3. Change in estimated annual benefits by cause, NZ$ a year, release 5.2 basis to release 6 basis. Decreases in orange, increases in teal; each bar is labelled.
Table 3. Change in the benefit estimates by cause.
Release 5.2 basis → release 6 basisCrownsNZ$ a yearRunoff m³ a yearCarbon t CO₂e
Evergreen default → weighted by growth form1,911,354−6,914,939−277,526−319,140
Older image-model class → weighted by growth form838,325+7,795,857−231,313+100,829
Older image-model class → evergreen default168,745+2,305,087+25,173+103,802
Evergreen default kept408,890000
Recorded species24,785000
All scored crowns3,352,099+3,186,005−483,666−114,509

Release totals, sensitivity scenario: about NZ$292 million → about NZ$295 million a year; avoided runoff about 21.0 million → about 20.5 million m³ a year; stored carbon about 3.49 million → about 3.38 million t CO₂e. The sums by cause match the change in the totals to within NZ$1, 3 m³ and 24 t CO₂e. Outlines do not enter the estimates.

Most of the rise in value comes from crowns the older image model had called conifers: 498,012 of them are now evergreen broadleaf. Most of the fall in stored carbon comes from crowns now called conifers (−301,504 t CO₂e), 111,116 of which release 5.2 valued as evergreen broadleaf trees: for the same height the conifer curve gives a thinner trunk and less biomass.

Other readings of the rule were tested: keeping the release 5.2 class for the parameters the rule does not name would add NZ$4,979,744 a year, averaging every estimate over the classes NZ$2,578,258, and treating every palm-detector crown as a palm NZ$3,134,091. The estimates remain sensitivity scenarios.

Trunk diameter

Trunk diameter (DBH) is the diameter at 1.3 m above the uphill ground. No trunk in this release was measured. Each crown holds two model estimates: one from crown size and height, unchanged from release 5, and one from the benefit equations, which from this release follows the growth form where no species is recorded (its height-to-diameter curve is weighted as described under Benefit estimates). The tree panel and tree page show their median as the central estimate, marked Estimate, with the two models as its range. A trunk measured with a tape at 1.3 m at a reviewed KYTE ground visit replaces both. Tree ferns take the palm curve until a tree-fern value is chosen.

The root protection radius on the tree page is 12 times the central trunk estimate, its area capped at 707 m² (a 15 m radius): a planning scenario, not a measured root extent.

Corrections ledger

Reviewer decisions about trees, crowns and records are kept in an append-only ledger. After the build, each decision is applied to the release or recorded with the trees it names, and the release publishes a receipt of every outcome. Each tree page lists the decisions that name the tree, its records or its crown.5

Table 4. Outcomes of the 354 corrections in the ledger (356 ledger events).
OutcomeMeaningCorrections
AppliedThe map and the tree record show the correction1
Recorded in the releasePublished with the tree; map and values unchanged18
Already in the releaseThe release already reflected it318
PendingNot yet applied; the reason is given12
Awaiting reviewProposed or tentative; not applied and not attached to any tree5

The applied correction moves a notable tree: Council notable tree schedule 1186 at Devonport is the plaque tree, a 191 m² crown, not the tree by the basketball court where the Council point sits. Its record now represents the plaque tree’s crown, so the map shows one marker fewer (3,574,824) and estimated benefits fall by NZ$12 a year. Moving field evidence between trees waits for a full build and is pending.

What stays the same

Every release 5.2 record, link, marker, source position, survey history, review decision and accepted KYTE visit is kept, with the release 5 growth-form fields and service rows, in the release database. Crown boundaries and sizes are those of release 5 and 5.2. The map shows 3,570 protected trees and counts 3,523,024 crowns, as in release 5.2. Low and sub-canopy vegetation and the Council recorded positions are unchanged.

Limits

  • A growth form is a coarse class, not a species. Shown calls agreed with the reference labels for about 94% of the 600-crown blind test outside the isthmus (design-weighted) and 0.899 of decided crowns on the audit; the conifer and palm-type figures rest on small samples.
  • The labels made from imagery, used in training, in the blind tests and in the audit, come from a machine-learning image-interpretation model in one pass, from aerial imagery and LiDAR profiles; no independent second labeller has checked them, so agreement between labellers is not measured.
  • “Likely conifer” outside the isthmus is mostly tall forest crowns, 21–38 m, where pine, eucalypt and podocarp cannot be told apart from above. The audit could neither confirm nor reject its 0.80 bar.
  • Tree ferns use the palm leaf area and trunk curve until a tree-fern value is chosen.
  • Crowns drawn from a record in release 5.2, crowns outside the release 5 survey footprint and records without a crown have no growth form.
  • Outlines smooth the release 5 cells; crowns over 60 m² remain about 20% smaller than the reference outlines they were tested against. Low and sub-canopy polygons are not smoothed.
  • Benefit and trunk estimates are not independently validated; they remain sensitivity scenarios.

Notes and sources

  1. Counts by growth form, area, flight date and model, the display rules and the service changes: growth-form counts and service changes. Its list of rules was written before the audit; the counts are those of the released rules. ↑
  2. Model growth_form_v6_A2_C1or_A2robust: a gradient-boosted classifier (A2), the palm detector (C1) and the leaf-on variant (A2_robust); 2,934,764 crowns scored by A2 and 417,335 by A2_robust. ↑
  3. The audit was stratified by display class, region (the isthmus or outside) and flight season, with abstentions and decoys mixed in; intervals are 95%, weighted to the metro for the overall figure. 37,395 scored crowns that were in a training, tuning or test set were left out of the draw. ↑
  4. The service model: ALTO benefit scenario: simplified equations adapted from published i-Tree Eco components (USDA Forest Service and cooperators), with stated unit values; not run in i-Tree Eco. Release 5 coefficients unchanged; the release 5.2 rows were reproduced exactly from their own inputs before any change (3,352,099 of 3,352,099 crowns). ↑
  5. The receipt lists every decision with its subject, outcome and reason: corrections applied in this release; ledger format alto-corrections/1, ledger SHA-256 da2d1f46c3d77fd568f0a5ea7fe976d57e6caefe4474e6db41f621cab29392ac. ↑

Files

Releases